Lorne Cancer Conference 2019

Program

Thursday 14th February 2019

14:00

Session 1: Pediatric Oncology

14:00

Introduction: Alex Swarbrick

14:20

Stefan Pfister
Hereditary predisposition to childhood brain tumors

14:50

Nick Gottardo
Translating cell cycle checkpoint kinase inhibitors into the clinic for medulloblastoma

15:15

Oral Abstract

15:30

Oral Abstract

15:45

David Ziegler
Precision or Poison: The Development of novel therapies for high risk childhood cancers

16:10 Afternoon Tea
16:40 Session 2: Flash Talks and Cancer Metabolism
16:40 Flash Talks
17:30 Oral Abstracts
17:45 Marcia Haigis
Mitochondria and Cancer 
18:15 Festival of Food (Tickets available through online registration)
19:30 Poster Session I

Friday 15th February 2019

08:30 Session 3: Breast Cancer and Prostate Cancer
08:30 Matthew Ellis
New Insights into Endocrine Therapy Resistance in Breast Cancer
09:00 Luke Selth
Regulation of prostate cancer cell plasticity by microRNAs
09:25 Oral Abstract
09:40 Oral Abstract
09:55 Stacey Edwards
Chromatin interactome mapping identifies target genes at breast cancer risk signals
10:20 Morning Tea
11:00 Session 4: ImmunoOncology
11:00 Thomas Gajewski
Improving anti-PD-1 efficacy by understanding primary resistance
11:30 Shaneen Sandhu
11:55 Nick Huntington
Innate immune control of metastatic cancer and priming of T cell anti-tumour immunity
12:20 Oral Abstract
12:35 Sherene Loi
Understanding the breast cancer immune infiltrate using single cell RNA sequencing
13:00 Lunch
16:00 Session 5: Signalling
16:00 Martin McMahon
16:30 Christina Mitchell
Regulation of breast cancer by the RAC-GEF PREX-1
16:55 Boomerang Winner
17:20 Flash Talks
18:00 Dinner at your leisure
19:30 Poster Session II

Saturday 16th February 2019

08:30 Session 6: Tumour cell Biology
08:30 Martine Roussel
Pediatric Medulloblastoma – Molecular Pathways and Preclinical Trials
09:00 Oral Abstract
09:15 Oral Abstract
09:30  Susan Woods
Bowel cancer functional genomics and personalised medicine
09:55 Bill Weiss
Human stem cell models for pediatric cancers
10:25 Morning Tea
10:55 Session 7: Tumour Microenvironment
10:55 Erwei Song
Treat the cancer soil: Turn foes to friends
11:25 Oral Abstract
11:40 Oral Abstract
11:55

Ashani Weeraratna
A Wrinkle in TiME: how the aging microenvironment governs tumor progression

12:20 Lunch
15:50 Session 8: Epigenetics
15:50 Mark Dawson 
Non-genomic mechanisms of therapeutic resistance in cancer
16:20 Clare Stirzaker
16:45 TBC
17:10 Break
17:45 Session 9: Ashley Dunn Oration
17:45 Introduction: Ashley Dunn
17:50 Scott Lowe
Understanding and exploiting p53 mutation in cancer
18:50 Close
19:30 Conference Dinner (Tickets available through online registration)
After Dinner Speaker: Leonie Walsh
How much control do you really have over your career?